down slope drift of oil

Portuguese translation: deriva de óleo em declives

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:down slope drift of oil
Portuguese translation:deriva de óleo em declives
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

09:58 Oct 30, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: down slope drift of oil
This is part of an Oil Spill Contingency Plan of an Oil & Gas Company

Land Spills

Objectives: Protect sensitive areas (e.g. cultures, villages, etc.) that can be at risk in case of down slope drift of oil or ground infiltration of oil
ndengue
United Kingdom
deriva de óleo em declives
Explanation:

Usaria
down slope = declive (e up slope = aclive)

deriva de óleo:
https://www.google.com/search?q="deriva de óleo"&oq="deriva ...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deriva de óleo em declives
Matheus Chaud
3Deriva de alastramento de óleo
Eduan Moraes
2desvio (descendente) do curso (ao descer)
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Deriva de alastramento de óleo


Explanation:
sugestão

Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
desvio (descendente) do curso (ao descer)


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNTR01BYtlKNWkB8lWRI...

Example sentence(s):
  • As obras de uma usina hidrelétrica incluem o desvio do curso do rio e a formação
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deriva de óleo em declives


Explanation:

Usaria
down slope = declive (e up slope = aclive)

deriva de óleo:
https://www.google.com/search?q="deriva de óleo"&oq="deriva ...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 344
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search