filtering cage

Portuguese translation: Gaiola de filtragem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:filtering cage
Portuguese translation:Gaiola de filtragem

09:26 Oct 29, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-11-02 09:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: filtering cage
This is part of an Oil Spill Contingency Plan of an Oil & Gas Company

5.2.6.1.2 Permanent containment systems for high risk areas

There are no tidal current in this area. A metal grid cage to be fitted on the bridge filled with compacted straw (or other vegetal fibre or bulk sorbent – polypropylene type SF1 / 2) used as a filter is recommended as the most efficient system to filter oil from water.

Regular visits on site will have to be planned to:

• check the booms and filtering cage and ensure a regular maintenance,
ndengue
United Kingdom
Gaiola de filtragem
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Gaiola de filtragem
Eduan Moraes
4gaiola filtro manga
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gaiola de filtragem


Explanation:
Sugestão

Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado Paulo!

agree  ulissescarvalho
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado Ulisses!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gaiola filtro manga


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=gaiola filtro manga&um=1&...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search