magnetic plaster

Portuguese translation: argamassa magnética (magnetic plaster)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:magnetic plaster
Portuguese translation:argamassa magnética (magnetic plaster)
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

16:24 Oct 28, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: magnetic plaster
This is part of an Oil Spill Contingency Plan of an Oil & Gas Company

5.2. Oil spill source control

5.2.1 Leakage on installations

Leaks and holes in any structures can also be temporarily sealed using magnetic plaster. They consist of a flexible magnetic sheet that is placed on the hole and secured by heavy duty magnets. Various dimensions exist but they can all be handled by one operator (or two for the largest sheets which is 2.25m by 2.50m).
ndengue
United Kingdom
gesso magnético; argamassa magnética (magnetic plaster)
Explanation:

Creio que o produto ainda não é comum no Brasil, então é difícil saber qual tradução vai se consolidar.

Eu usaria "argamassa", com base em
https://www.gyproc.ie/gyproc-magnetic-plaster ,

mas a tradução literal tem uma força incrível e acaba prevalecendo...

Seja qual for sua escolha, sugiro deixar o termo em inglês ao lado entre parênteses, enquanto uma tradução não estiver consolidada em Pt-Br...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5gesso magnético; argamassa magnética (magnetic plaster)
Matheus Chaud
4Plasticina magnética
Virginia Melo
4remendo (lona) magnético
Nick Taylor
3argamassa imantada
Cristina Mantovani


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
magnetic plaster
gesso magnético; argamassa magnética (magnetic plaster)


Explanation:

Creio que o produto ainda não é comum no Brasil, então é difícil saber qual tradução vai se consolidar.

Eu usaria "argamassa", com base em
https://www.gyproc.ie/gyproc-magnetic-plaster ,

mas a tradução literal tem uma força incrível e acaba prevalecendo...

Seja qual for sua escolha, sugiro deixar o termo em inglês ao lado entre parênteses, enquanto uma tradução não estiver consolidada em Pt-Br...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 344
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: é argamassa mesmo, pode até dispensar o parênteses; técnica interesssante, a argamasa é presa no lugar usando imãs do outro lado do furo, rachadura, etc.
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Clau!

agree  Mario Freitas: Também voto na argamassa sem parênteses.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

agree  Marcus Vinicius Belo
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcus!

agree  Paulo Gasques
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
argamassa imantada


Explanation:
Sugestão baseada na 'argamassa' que o Matheus sugeriu e da tinta imantada, que ja é conhecida no Brasil.




    https://blog.cassol.com.br/revestimentos/tinta-imantada/
Cristina Mantovani
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plasticina magnética


Explanation:
ThistlePro Magnetic Plaster

A unique skim finish plaster that attracts magnets to create interactive walls

ThistlePro Magnetic plaster contains special additives to attract magnets, allowing the creation of interactive walls.

Walls can be decorated with paint, wallpaper, stickers or specialist finishes such as whiteboard or chalkboard paint without affecting the attraction of the magnets.

ThistlePro Magnetic plaster can be used on a wide range of background and dries to a light grey colour.

This product can be used to create interactive walls in all types of properties including schools, nurseries, offices, kitchens and bedrooms

View product on the British Gypsum Homeowner site


KEY FACTS
Applied in the same way as standard skim finish plaster
Conforms to EN13279-1
A thickness of 3mm – 5mm is required to enable magnetic attraction
This product should not be worked to a polished finish
The product does not interfere with wifi or electrical items
The magnetic attraction of a wall coated with ThistlePro Magnetic is determined by the thickness of the material applied and the strength of the magnets used
Available in 25kg bags


    https://www.british-gypsum.com/products/thistlepro-magnetic
Virginia Melo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remendo (lona) magnético


Explanation:
remendo magnético

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search