bulk plant facilities

Portuguese translation: instalações de armazenamento a granel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulk plant facilities
Portuguese translation:instalações de armazenamento a granel
Entered by: ndengue

16:06 Oct 23, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: bulk plant facilities
This document is the Scope of Work with the title: PROVISION OF CEMENTING PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

Following Company’s program, CONTRACTOR shall supply at the Base, products needed in the Company’s programme. Bulked products shall be delivered to the WORKSITE on CONTRACTOR Contractor’s bulk plant facilities.
ndengue
United Kingdom
instalações de armazenamento a granel
Explanation:
https://www.pei.org/wiki/bulk-plant

Selected response from:

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6instalações de armazenamento a granel
Andrea Pilenso
4 +1usina de processamento de material bruto
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bukl plant facilities
instalações de armazenamento a granel


Explanation:
https://www.pei.org/wiki/bulk-plant



Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
11 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Matheus!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
13 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Patricia!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
32 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Marcus Vinicius Belo
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Marcus!

neutral  Mauro Lando: A frase original não contém algo que se traduza por armazenamento.
4 hrs

agree  Maria Constancio: https://dor.sd.gov/Motor_Vehicles/Motor_Fuel/PDFs/bulk_plant...
6 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
usina de processamento de material bruto


Explanation:
Não há menção a armazenamento no original. Plant = usina, implica um processo.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: Para mim esta é a solução mais fiel ao original
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Mauro. É estranho que pessoas que trabalham na área traduzam bulk como "a granel" e plant diferente de "usina", but well...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search