cement slurries

Portuguese translation: pastas de cimento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cement slurries
Portuguese translation:pastas de cimento

13:57 Oct 23, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-10-27 08:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: cement slurries
This document is the Scope of Work with the title: PROVISION OF CEMENTING PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

Contractor shall have relevant cement slurries preparation equipment such as Cement Pumping Unit, Batch Cement Mixer, Bulk Cement Handling Equipment., etc.
ndengue
United Kingdom
pastas/caldas de cimento
Explanation:
http://dicionariodopetroleo.com.br/dictionary/calda-de-cimen...
Selected response from:

Laura Hafner
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7pastas/caldas de cimento
Laura Hafner
4Argamassa de cimento
Marcos Kaltenbaher
3lamas de cimento
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pastas/caldas de cimento


Explanation:
http://dicionariodopetroleo.com.br/dictionary/calda-de-cimen...

Laura Hafner
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac
10 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Teresa Borges
13 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Clauwolf
25 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Paulo Gasques
36 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Patricia!

agree  Mario Freitas: É calda.
5 hrs
  -> É o termo que sempre usei, também. Fui procurar uma referência para confirmar e, ali, apareceu "pasta" como sinônimo. Achei por bem colocar os dois termos. Obrigada pelo "agree".

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
1 day 1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Luiz!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lamas de cimento


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNSzt5b-cuathXwxEeel...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2019-10-23 14:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Existem dois tipos de lamas de cimento-bentonita: (1) as lamas de CB as quais são ... Apesar do fato de a perda de fluido nas lamas de cimento-bentonita

Polímeros e suspensões para uso em fluidos de serviço em poços petrolíferos, incluindo fluidos de perfuração, lamas de cimento de poços petrolíferos

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Argamassa de cimento


Explanation:
http://www.jofege.com.br/entenda-o-que-e-argamassa-e-qual-a-...

Marcos Kaltenbaher
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search