for which Company would participate in the response

Portuguese translation: nos quais (incidentes) a companhia participaria na resposta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for which Company would participate in the response
Portuguese translation:nos quais (incidentes) a companhia participaria na resposta
Entered by: Teresa Borges

15:00 Oct 22, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Health and Safety
English term or phrase: for which Company would participate in the response
This is part of an Oil Spill Contingency Plan of an Oil & Gas Company

Note. This table also takes into account possible incidents not originating from COMPANY's activities, but for which COMPANY would participate in the response in order to mitigate the possible effects on the surrounding environment and socio-economic activities sensitive to oil spills.
ndengue
United Kingdom
nos quais (incidentes) a companhia participaria na resposta
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nos quais (incidentes) a companhia participaria na resposta
Teresa Borges
4 +2das quais a empresa venha a participar na resposta
Matheus Chaud
4 +1dos quais a empresa participaria em resposta
ferreirac
3 +1mas em cuja resposta a EMPRESA participaria
Ana Vozone
3, entretanto a empresa participaria na resposta...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for which company would participate in the response
das quais a empresa venha a participar na resposta


Explanation:

...activities, but for which COMPANY would participate in the response in order to mitigate the possible effects...
... atividades, mas das quais a empresa venha a participar na resposta para mitigar/atenuar/minimizar os possíveis efeitos...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for which company would participate in the response
dos quais a empresa participaria em resposta


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for which company would participate in the response
, entretanto a empresa participaria na resposta...


Explanation:
:) ...para mitigar...

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 329

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for which company would participate in the response
nos quais (incidentes) a companhia participaria na resposta


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raul Soares Junior
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Raul!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for which company would participate in the response
mas em cuja resposta a EMPRESA participaria


Explanation:
This table also takes into account possible incidents not originating from COMPANY's activities, but for which COMPANY would participate in the response in order to mitigate the possible effects

Este quadro também toma em consideração possíveis incidentes não resultantes das atividades da empresa, mas em cuja resposta a EMPRESA participaria para mitigar os possíveis efeitos...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Essa seria a construção correta.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search