draft National Oil Spill Contingency Plan

Portuguese translation: minuta do plano nacional de contingência para derramamentos de petróleo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:draft National Oil Spill Contingency Plan
Portuguese translation:minuta do plano nacional de contingência para derramamentos de petróleo
Entered by: Teresa Freixinho

14:42 Oct 22, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Health and Safety
English term or phrase: draft National Oil Spill Contingency Plan
The overall spill response strategy for COMPANY takes into account the national context (i.e. the provisions of the draft National Oil Spill Contingency Plan).
ndengue
United Kingdom
minuta do plano nacional de contingência para derramamentos de petróleo
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4minuta do plano nacional de contingência para derramamentos de petróleo
Teresa Freixinho
4 +1projeto de Plano Nacional de Contingência Contra Derrames de Petróleo
Teresa Borges
4plano nacional de contingência contra vazamento de petróleo provisório
Isadora Vital


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draft national oil spill contingency plan
plano nacional de contingência contra vazamento de petróleo provisório


Explanation:
sugestão

Isadora Vital
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draft national oil spill contingency plan
projeto de Plano Nacional de Contingência Contra Derrames de Petróleo


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver:

https://noticias.sapo.ao/economia/artigos/medidas-para-o-aum...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
57 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
draft national oil spill contingency plan
minuta do plano nacional de contingência para derramamentos de petróleo


Explanation:
Sugestão

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
35 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cláudio!

agree  Mario Freitas: Draft é minuta, sem dúvida. Não é um projeto nem qualquer tipo de documento formal ou definitivo
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Joao Correia: 'Minuta' faz toda a diferença, pois trata-se de um documento provisório, um rascunho.
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, João!

agree  Maria Constancio
7 days
  -> Obrigada, Maria!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search