Tier levels

Portuguese translation: níveis de camadas

09:57 Oct 21, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Health and Safety
English term or phrase: Tier levels
This is part of an Oil Spill Contingency Plan of an Oil & Gas Company

The overall organization for the management of and the response to oil spill incidents is based on the Tiered Response concept.

Following the analysis of the risk of oil spills for the operations in the Soyo area (see section 3), three Tier levels have been defined. Various criteria are used to characterize the Tier levels (See Tier Assessment Form in “On Scene Commander – head of ACP”, on page 54).

The following table presents an outline of the definition of the Tier levels.
ndengue
United Kingdom
Portuguese translation:níveis de camadas
Explanation:
Ver https://www.google.com/search?q=petroleo "niveis de camadas"...
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4apenas níveis ou patamares (pleonasmo)
Mario Freitas
4camadas
Hilton F Santos
4fases
Leonor Machado
4níveis / níveis de risco
Matheus Chaud
3 +1níveis de camadas
ferreirac
3níveis escalados
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tier levels
níveis escalados


Explanation:
Sugestão em PT(pt)...

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&biw=1366&bi...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 139

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tier levels
níveis de camadas


Explanation:
Ver https://www.google.com/search?q=petroleo "niveis de camadas"...

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tier levels
níveis / níveis de risco


Explanation:

Nos documentos brasileiros sobre gerenciamento de riscos, o mais comum é falar simplesmente em "níveis", ou então "níveis de risco".

Alguns exemplos:

http://www.inpi.gov.br/sobre/estrutura/manual-gestao-de-risc...

https://ib.rc.unesp.br/Home/Administracao/SecaoTecnicadeCont...

http://www.planejamento.gov.br/assuntos/gestao/controle-inte...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 344

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tier levels
fases


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 107

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tier levels
apenas níveis ou patamares (pleonasmo)


Explanation:
Tier levels é apenas mais um dos incontáveis pleonasmos comuns em inglês, que não devem ser traduzidos ao pé da letra em português.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tier levels
camadas


Explanation:
Sugestão

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search