wireline perforation

Portuguese translation: canhoneio a cabo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wireline perforation
Portuguese translation:canhoneio a cabo
Entered by: ferreirac

21:30 Oct 15, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: wireline perforation
It is a type of perforation in oil wells.

Thanks!
Joao Andre Madeira
canhoneio a cabo
Explanation:
Sug. Vide: https://www.google.com/search?safe=active&sxsrf=ACYBGNSKPGFg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2019-10-15 21:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Segundo o Dictionary of Petroleum Terms, de Marcia Buckley, perforation = canhoneio e perforator = canhão.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3canhoneio a cabo
ferreirac
4Perfuração a cabo (por cabos de aço)
Marcos Kaltenbaher
4Perfuração com cabos de aço
Eduan Moraes


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Perfuração com cabos de aço


Explanation:
Acredito que seja isto, porém faltou um pouco mais de contexto.


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/wireline
    Reference: http://prntscr.com/pjsajf
Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Perfuração a cabo (por cabos de aço)


Explanation:

Novas inovações de hardware combinadas com modelagem de software avançada permitem a realização de trabalhos de perfuração de cabo de aço pesado e ultralongo e pesado em operações offshore e terrestres. O uso de perfuração com cabo em vez de técnicas de transporte convencionais em poços profundos e complexos melhora a eficiência e reduz o tempo e o custo da plataforma.




Marcos Kaltenbaher
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
canhoneio a cabo


Explanation:
Sug. Vide: https://www.google.com/search?safe=active&sxsrf=ACYBGNSKPGFg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2019-10-15 21:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Segundo o Dictionary of Petroleum Terms, de Marcia Buckley, perforation = canhoneio e perforator = canhão.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcia Buckley: Assino em baixo. Você pode até deixar "wireline" em inglês, pois é um termo consagrado.
44 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Clauwolf: na mosca, operação para estimular o escoamento do óleo https://portaldopetroleiro.com/2017/12/09/canhoneio/
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search