hot-tap-tie

Portuguese translation: trapanação mecânica/ conexão de ramal/derivação de tubulação de fluido quente / hot tap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot-tap-tie
Portuguese translation:trapanação mecânica/ conexão de ramal/derivação de tubulação de fluido quente / hot tap
Entered by: Mario Freitas

13:42 May 14, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / hot-tap-tie
English term or phrase: hot-tap-tie
To instal a pipeline to a hot-tap-tie in area 2.

Related to oil and gas.

Thank you.
Edna Almeida
Ireland
conexão de ramal/derivação de tubulação de fluido quente
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5conexão de hot tap/trepanação mecânica
Joao Marcelo Trovao
3 +1conexão de ramal/derivação de tubulação de fluido quente
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conexão de ramal/derivação de tubulação de fluido quente


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
14 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conexão de hot tap/trepanação mecânica


Explanation:
Participei pessoalmente de instalações de hot taps. Na maioria das empresas brasileiras eles usam hot tap mesmo, mas a Petrobras prefere o termo traduzido, trepanação mecânica. Consiste em fazer uma derivação em uma linha de tubulação ativada, ou seja, com líquido fluindo.

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 135
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search