horizontal heater treater

Portuguese translation: separador trifásico horizontal

16:20 Oct 28, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Specifications
English term or phrase: horizontal heater treater
Horizontal heater treaters are three-phase separators that use heat to help break down the production fluids into oil, water, and gas.
Ana Vozone
Portuguese translation:separador trifásico horizontal
Explanation:
Segundo apostila da Petrobras.
http://engenhariaquimica.files.wordpress.com/2010/04/apostil...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2014-10-28 16:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também podem ser chamados simplesmente de VASOS SEPARADORES HORIZONTAIS.
Selected response from:

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos pelas sugestões.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2separador trifásico horizontal
Joao Marcelo Trovao
4estações de tratamento aquecedoras horizontais
Clauwolf
Summary of reference entries provided
separador térmico horizontal
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
separador trifásico horizontal


Explanation:
Segundo apostila da Petrobras.
http://engenhariaquimica.files.wordpress.com/2010/04/apostil...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2014-10-28 16:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também podem ser chamados simplesmente de VASOS SEPARADORES HORIZONTAIS.

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos pelas sugestões.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, João Marcelo!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
2 mins
  -> Grato!

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estações de tratamento aquecedoras horizontais


Explanation:
:) Márcia Buckley

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 341




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: separador térmico horizontal

Reference information:
heater treater, segundo o dicionário da Márcia Buckley seria o separador térmico
Ficaria:
separador térmico horizontal

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1221




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search