drill pipe pup joint

Portuguese translation: Tubo curto de perfuração

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drill pipe pup joint
Portuguese translation:Tubo curto de perfuração
Entered by: Fernandobn

14:29 Jan 8, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: drill pipe pup joint
There is no context. This is an item in a contract for the supply of coring services. I have found the term "tubo curto" for "pup joint", but am not sure.
Ana Vozone
Tubo curto de perfuração
Explanation:
pup joint n: a length of drill or line pipe, tubing, or casing shorter than range 1 (18 feet or 6.26 meters for drill pipe) in length.

https://www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/oilandgas/glossary_of_terms...

Ou seja tubo curto de perfuração, produção ou revestimento

pup joint = tubo curto

ref: PETROBRÁS - NOÇÕES DE PERFURAÇÃO E COMPLETAÇÃO

no caso drill pipe pup joint: Tubo curto de perfuração.

Glossário Técnico Ilustrado para a Indústria Offshore
Adriana Monteiro Portas



Selected response from:

Fernandobn
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5curto tubo de perfuração
Tatiana Elizabeth
4Tubo curto de perfuração
Fernandobn
4Haste oca polida do tubo de perfuração
Leonor Machado


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
curto tubo de perfuração


Explanation:
Sugestão.


    Reference: http://www.dhoiltools.com/drillpipepupjoints.html
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/petroleum_en...
Tatiana Elizabeth
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Haste oca polida do tubo de perfuração


Explanation:
PCPRod® pup joint (for adjusting well depth)
tenaris.com
Cabeçote para uso em haste oca polida
tenaris.com
PCPRod® slotted pup joint (for diluent injection)
tenaris.com
Haste oca polida - PCPRod® (para injeção de fluidos)


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 107

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tubo curto de perfuração


Explanation:
pup joint n: a length of drill or line pipe, tubing, or casing shorter than range 1 (18 feet or 6.26 meters for drill pipe) in length.

https://www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/oilandgas/glossary_of_terms...

Ou seja tubo curto de perfuração, produção ou revestimento

pup joint = tubo curto

ref: PETROBRÁS - NOÇÕES DE PERFURAÇÃO E COMPLETAÇÃO

no caso drill pipe pup joint: Tubo curto de perfuração.

Glossário Técnico Ilustrado para a Indústria Offshore
Adriana Monteiro Portas





Fernandobn
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 115
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search