crack nuclei link up

Portuguese translation: (conforme os) núcleos das rachaduras se conectarem (unirem, etc.)

09:56 Nov 12, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Tubulação
English term or phrase: crack nuclei link up
High gas pressure trapped around the inclusion can generate highly localized stresses which may initiate crack nuclei parallel to the rolling direction of the material.

As crack nuclei link up, stepwise cracks will develop and cause failure. Hydrogen Induced Cracking is sometimes referred to as “stepwise cracking”.
mcirino
Portuguese translation:(conforme os) núcleos das rachaduras se conectarem (unirem, etc.)
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Rebelo Júnior
Brazil
Grading comment
muito obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(conforme os) núcleos das rachaduras se conectarem (unirem, etc.)
Rebelo Júnior
4à medida que os núcleos de craqueamento se interligam
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(conforme os) núcleos das rachaduras se conectarem (unirem, etc.)


Explanation:
Sug.

Rebelo Júnior
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
muito obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Marcelo Trovao: também "se juntam", "se encontram". Perfeito! Pode inclusive substituir "rachaduras" pelo sinônimo "trincas".
52 mins
  -> Obrigado João.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à medida que os núcleos de craqueamento se interligam


Explanation:
In this case 'crack' comes from a chemical process used in the reactors of refineries/petrochemical plants named 'cracking' whose goal is to obtain smaller molecules from larger molecules of parafins.NB: in Pt we already use the tecnical word 'craqueamento' for 'cracking'

Henrique Magalhaes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search