oil to cargo

Portuguese translation: petróleo para carga/para carregar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oil to cargo
Portuguese translation:petróleo para carga/para carregar
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

10:17 Feb 11, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: oil to cargo
Bom dia,

Estou buscando o termo técnico consagrado para "oil to cargo" usado na área de exploração de petróleo.

Não me parece que seja óleo para carga.

Agradeço desde já!
Exemplos abaixo:

Check the filling of the sample container throughout the batch loading and the daily production of oil to cargo.

Analyze the crude oil sample to determine any parameters required finishing the offloading and the daily production of oil to cargo.

Verify start of daily Sampler oil to cargo.
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
petróleo para carga/para carregar
Explanation:
'Cargo' significa carga e 'oil' é a forma mais usual na gíria da indústria petrolífera para designar petróleo.
Selected response from:

Henrique Magalhaes
Grading comment
Obrigado. Verifiquei em outros textos do cliente e foi traduzido assim também. Agradeço a todos que participaram.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1petróleo para carga/para carregar
Henrique Magalhaes
4petróleo para abastecer ou carregar
João Paulo Oliveira
3transferência do petróleo para o cargueiro
MarieneBLehwing


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petróleo para carga/para carregar


Explanation:
'Cargo' significa carga e 'oil' é a forma mais usual na gíria da indústria petrolífera para designar petróleo.

Henrique Magalhaes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado. Verifiquei em outros textos do cliente e foi traduzido assim também. Agradeço a todos que participaram.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Henrique


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petróleo para abastecer ou carregar


Explanation:
Exemplo: There is major oil refinery in the town and oil terminals for delivery of crude oil to cargo ships.

João Paulo Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, João Paulo


1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transferência do petróleo para o cargueiro


Explanation:
guessing...

o texto parece tratar da transferência do petróleo entre "containers", ou, preocupação com quanto é transferido diariamente para o cargueiro

MarieneBLehwing
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Mariene





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search