creping

Portuguese translation: crepagem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:creping
Portuguese translation:crepagem
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

19:09 May 4, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: creping
We can work inside our customer’s mills to improve runability and solve operational issues when running 100% BEKP, slushing, refining, wet end issues, dewatering, retention, sizing, drying, converting, coating, calendaring, creping, embossing, etc..

Sobre processamento de papel.
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
crepagem
Explanation:
Diria assim...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7crepagem
Teresa Borges
4 -1papel ondulado
neidechi


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
crepagem


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Example sentence(s):
  • palestra "Melhorias na qualidade do papel através da Crepagem ", ministrada pelo gerente de Engenharia de Aplicação da CBTI...

    Reference: http://www.celuloseonline.com.br/pagina/pagina.asp?IDItem=11...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
14 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Marlene Curtis
15 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Floriana Leary
56 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  rhandler
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  imatahan
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Obrigada

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
papel ondulado


Explanation:
paper with a crinkled texture; usually colored and used for decorations

papel com uma textura ondulada; normalmente colorido e usado para decorações

neidechi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: "creping" is an adverb and not a noun
23 mins
  -> Ele pediu a tradução, portanto dei a indicação do que seria o têrmo. Como cada um interpreta de uma maneira diferente, não saindo do contexto, deixei essa opção em aberto.Poderia também ser "Ondulação de papel"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search