blower pow

Portuguese translation: neve fresca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blower pow
Portuguese translation:neve fresca
Entered by: Edna Almeida

14:30 Oct 16, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other / Skiing
English term or phrase: blower pow
Related to skiing.
Edna Almeida
Portugal
neve fresca
Explanation:
This is one of those slang terms that are quite hard to translate directly, for it involves skiing jargon (and since Lusophone countries are not big on skiing, this makes it a bit hard).

'Blower pow' is literally two things:

'pow' for powder (freshly fallen snow)

'blower' for soft snow that blows over your shoulder as you ski due to the low-moisture quality of the snow.

So, if you wish to translate it to Portuguese, search for Brazilian/Portuguese skiers on youtube and blogs, and see what terms they use—I'm almost sure they borrowed the terms 'blower' and 'pow' into their lusophone skiing habits, but 'neve fresca' is the only thing I can think of.

On a side note, if you are translating something technical for machinery, it could also mean (leaf)blower power (Watts)
Selected response from:

Eduardo Siqueira
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4neve fresca
Eduardo Siqueira
4neve fina e seca / neve em pó
Laura Hafner
1potência do (mini) limpa-neves
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
blower power
potência do (mini) limpa-neves


Explanation:
https://sorisomail.com/partilha/328274.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-10-16 14:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A não ser que diga respeito ao equipamento de produção de neve artificial... mas isso não está claro...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 169
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada.


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neve fina e seca / neve em pó


Explanation:
Creio que seja uma abreviação para "blower powder", um tipo de neve bem fina e seca, que forma uma nuvem de "pó" quando passa um esquiador.

Veja a discussão nesta página:
https://www.tetongravity.com/forums/showthread.php/83298-Def...

E também os resultados de busca para "blower powder".

Laura Hafner
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada.


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neve fresca


Explanation:
This is one of those slang terms that are quite hard to translate directly, for it involves skiing jargon (and since Lusophone countries are not big on skiing, this makes it a bit hard).

'Blower pow' is literally two things:

'pow' for powder (freshly fallen snow)

'blower' for soft snow that blows over your shoulder as you ski due to the low-moisture quality of the snow.

So, if you wish to translate it to Portuguese, search for Brazilian/Portuguese skiers on youtube and blogs, and see what terms they use—I'm almost sure they borrowed the terms 'blower' and 'pow' into their lusophone skiing habits, but 'neve fresca' is the only thing I can think of.

On a side note, if you are translating something technical for machinery, it could also mean (leaf)blower power (Watts)

Example sentence(s):
  • "Dude, this blower pow is great to ride on!"
  • The dry snow accumulated well overnight, and now the skiiers are enjoying blower pow.

    https://www.tetongravity.com/forums/showthread.php/83298-Define-Blower-Pow
    https://outthereoutdoors.com/speaking-like-a-skier-a-gapers-guide-to-ski-lingo/
Eduardo Siqueira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search