sympathetic dread

Portuguese translation: (não pude deixar de) me sentir solidária com o seu terror

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sympathetic dread
Portuguese translation:(não pude deixar de) me sentir solidária com o seu terror
Entered by: Teresa Borges

15:31 May 13, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: sympathetic dread
O contexto é o seguinte:

‘Do you have any idea what he looks like?’ I asked.
‘Sometimes in my dreams I see a face. It could be him.’
‘What kind of face?’
‘You know.’ He raised his hands to the side of his head and
made horns with his index fingers. It might have been an
amusing reversion to childish caricature, but Jim’s expression
was serious and I couldn’t help but feel a pang of sympathetic
dread. What must it be like, I asked myself again, to feel
so profoundly violated?

É um jovem que conta a seu terapeuta estar possuído pelo demônio.

Obrigado a todos desde já!
Mabre
(não pude deixar de) me sentir solidária com o seu terror
Explanation:
Sugestão em PT(pt)...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(não pude deixar de) me sentir solidária com o seu terror
Teresa Borges
4 +1um misto de terror e compaixão
Matheus Chaud
4pavor solidário
Andrea Pilenso
3de me sentir mal por ele
Mariana Carmo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de me sentir mal por ele


Explanation:
Sugestão, não é muito fiel ao original mas não me ocorre mais nada.

Mariana Carmo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pavor solidário


Explanation:
Sugestão

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
um misto de terror e compaixão


Explanation:

Ou qualquer coisa parecida:

uma súbita sensação de terror e compaixão
uma repentina combinação de terror e compaixão


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olavo Nogueira
26 mins
  -> Obrigado, Olavo!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(não pude deixar de) me sentir solidária com o seu terror


Explanation:
Sugestão em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 735

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Eliane G. Silveira
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Eliane!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search