on the downs

Portuguese translation: na região dos Downs

20:53 May 12, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / psychology
English term or phrase: on the downs
A frase toda é essa:

‘A friend of mine asked me if I fancied going for a drink.
He’d just passed his driving test and was using his dad’s car.
We drove out to a pub on the downs – a quiet place with a
beer garden and views. It started to get overcast and there
was this terrific storm. Thunder, lightning – a real deluge. I
ran inside but still got completely soaked. I was back in my
bedroom by ten, maybe ten thirty – no later.

Obrigado!
Mabre
Portuguese translation:na região dos Downs
Explanation:
https://www.tripadvisor.com/ShowUserReviews-g186220-d5432868...
Selected response from:

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nas colinas
Sergio Carré
4nos Downs
Ana Vozone
4na região dos Downs
Andrea Pilenso
Summary of reference entries provided
The Downs
Teresa Borges

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
na região dos Downs


Explanation:
https://www.tripadvisor.com/ShowUserReviews-g186220-d5432868...

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nos Downs


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Pesquisei-a em português ("nos Downs"), em francês, "aux Downs", em espanhol ("en los Downs") e parece-me o termo habitual.
https://www.google.com/search?ei=laXYXJCMC5K9UNvFqsgM&q="nos...
https://www.google.com/search?q="en los downs"&oq="en los do...
https://www.google.com/search?q="aux downs" tourisme&ei=vKXY...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 181

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nas colinas


Explanation:
Pesquisei bastante sobre o tema. O termo down é derivado de uma palavra celta que significa hill.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Downland

Assim, eu traduziria como colina, uma vez que em muitos sites é o termo utilizado para indicar esse acidente geográfico.

Example sentence(s):
  • "(...) outra povoação costeira com uma localização privilegiada, sobre uma colina (...)"
  • "As Seven Sisters também fazem parte do South Downs National Park, o mais novo parque nacional da Inglaterra, no qual campos de papoulas florescem em meio às colinas entre junho e agosto."

    Reference: http://www.logitravel.com.br/circuitos/inglaterra-rota-pelo-...
    Reference: http://www.qualviagem.com.br/4-motivos-para-conhecer-o-conda...
Sergio Carré
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference: The Downs

Reference information:
The Downs consists of Clifton Down and Durdham Down, bordering the Clifton Village, Clifton and Redland areas of Bristol. Together they represent a huge area of protected parkland right on the edge of the city within walking distance of other major attractions such as the Clifton Susupension Bridge, giving the impression of being surrounded by countryside
https://visitbristol.co.uk/things-to-do/the-downs-p39401

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 735




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search