shoulder rolls

Portuguese translation: rotação dos ombros (para a frente ou para trás)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shoulder rolls
Portuguese translation:rotação dos ombros (para a frente ou para trás)
Entered by: Alcinda Marinho

12:40 Aug 21, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other / Exercise programme
English term or phrase: shoulder rolls
https://www.nhs.uk/live-well/exercise/how-to-warm-up-before-...

Thank you.
Edna Almeida
Portugal
rotação dos ombros (para a frente ou para trás)
Explanation:
Se for para PT-PT, diz-se assim.
Selected response from:

Alcinda Marinho
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rotação dos ombros (para a frente ou para trás)
Alcinda Marinho
4rolagem de ombro
Helena Grahn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rolagem de ombro


Explanation:
http://www.mundoergonomia.com.br/website/artigo.asp?id=19390

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rotação dos ombros (para a frente ou para trás)


Explanation:
Se for para PT-PT, diz-se assim.


    Reference: http://www.dor.com.pt/dicas/exercicios
Alcinda Marinho
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: Penso que também faz sentido em PT-Br.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Oliveira Simões!

agree  Paulo Gasques
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

agree  Mario Freitas:
8 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Mario!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search