over-cycling

Portuguese translation: ciclos do fogão/forno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oven-cycling
Portuguese translation:ciclos do fogão/forno
Entered by: expressisverbis

14:42 Dec 1, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / ovens
English term or phrase: over-cycling
:) O over-cycling tem tradução? (assunto fogões), sem mais contexto
Clauwolf
ciclos do fogão/forno
Explanation:
A seu pedido Clauwolf:

http://products.geappliances.com/appliance/gea-support-searc...

PS: Corrija, por favor, o "typo" no glossário. Obrigada.
Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ciclos do fogão/forno
expressisverbis
4uso exagerado; sobrecarga; uso demasiado, excessivo
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uso exagerado; sobrecarga; uso demasiado, excessivo


Explanation:
Estou supondo que "cycling" esteja com o seguinte sentido:

to cycle = to use in or put through a cycle
(https://www.ahdictionary.com/word/search.html?q=cycle)

Se for isso, "cycle" é praticamente sinônimo de usar e "over-cycle" seria usar excessivamente, demasiadamente.

Veja se bate com o seu contexto!
Boa sorte com a tradução.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ciclos do fogão/forno


Explanation:
A seu pedido Clauwolf:

http://products.geappliances.com/appliance/gea-support-searc...

PS: Corrija, por favor, o "typo" no glossário. Obrigada.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search