resource road

Portuguese translation: via de acesso / via industrial exclusiva

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resource road
Portuguese translation:via de acesso / via industrial exclusiva
Entered by: Mario Freitas

15:42 Aug 17, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: resource road
Feitas para finalidade específica como extrativismo, mineração, etc.

Seriam estradas industriais?
Clauwolf
via industrial exclusiva
Explanation:
Sug
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1estradas-rurais-ou-urbano-industriais
Danik 2014
4via industrial exclusiva
Leonor Machado
3via de acesso
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estradas-rurais-ou-urbano-industriais


Explanation:
Uma correspondência possível

EN

"Resource roads - what are they?
Resource roads are defined for the purposes of the Regulation as follows:

a road or portion of a road on Crown land, and includes a bridge, culvert, ford or other structure or work associated with the road, but does not include a highway within the meaning of the Transportation Act;

Many industrial activities, in particular the development, management, and transportation of natural resources, are accessed through the use of resource roads. Resource roads are non-highway roads on Crown land constructed and maintained under a variety of legislation. These roads include forest service roads, forest roads, petroleum development roads, mineral exploration roads, and some industrial roads. Private roads are not considered resource roads."
https://www2.worksafebc.com/publications/ohsregulation/Guide...
PT
https://www.embrapa.br/busca-de-publicacoes/-/publicacao/854...

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
28 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
via industrial exclusiva


Explanation:
Sug

Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 434
Grading comment
obrigado
Notes to answerer
Asker: Escolhi esta, obrigado!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
via de acesso


Explanation:
São vias secundárias, geralmente particulares, com finalidade específica. Creio que seja este o sentido.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search