retail value

Portuguese translation: valor de varejo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retail value
Portuguese translation:valor de varejo
Entered by: Claudia Marques

18:39 Feb 18, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: retail value
:) "The prize is XXXXX with an approximate retail value of YYYYY"

Deu branco total e não sei o que é isso (retail prize) neste contexto
Clauwolf
valor de varejo
Explanation:
... valor aproximado de varejo ...
Selected response from:

Claudia Marques
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4valor de varejo
Claudia Marques
4 +2preço de venda no varejo
Mario Freitas
4 +2valor de venda a retalho
Vitor Pinteus
4 +1valor de mercado
Thiago Hilger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
valor de varejo


Explanation:
... valor aproximado de varejo ...


    Reference: http://exame.abril.com.br/tecnologia/noticias/sem-querer-mot...
Claudia Marques
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Nick!!

agree  Vinicius Guerreiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Vinícius!

agree  Ilaria Mutti
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ilaria!

agree  Jod Alef
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada Jod!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valor de venda a retalho


Explanation:
sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 minutos (2015-02-18 19:13:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. ("retail value RSP (defined as retail selling prices...)"): http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3160359/
2. ("retail value »» A product's regular retail price"): http://www.encyclo.co.uk/meaning-of-retail value
3. ("Retail value” is usually taken to mean the value for which a dealer would sell..."): http://www.osti.co.za/85.html
4. ("RETAIL VALUE- Used to establish a price guideline for retail pricing..."): http://pbfineartappraisal.com/definitions/
5. ("valor de venda a retalho"): https://www.google.pt/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=fOLkVLW_Gamp8weui4C4Dg&g...

Penso que em PT-BR é mais vulgar a expressão equivalente "preço/valor de venda a varejo".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 minutos (2015-02-18 19:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6. ("preço de venda no/a varejo"), PT-BR 301.000: https://www.google.com/search?as_q=&as_epq=preço de venda no...

7. (""valor de venda a/no varejo"), PT-BR 16.700: https://www.google.com/search?as_q=&as_epq=valor de venda no...

Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: pt Europeu
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Antonio! Pois é, a minha 1ª reação é logo PT-PT... :)

agree  Andre Nogueira
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Dren!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valor de mercado


Explanation:
Sugestão

Thiago Hilger
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  André Fachada
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preço de venda no varejo


Explanation:
Em PT-Br dizemos preço e não valor neste caso, IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-02-18 19:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A propósito, esse "prize" deve ser "price", não? Há outras ocorrências no documento ou apenas esta e as outras são "price"?

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viviane Silva
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Viviane!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
33 mins
  -> OBrigado, António!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search