blast right through

Portuguese translation: dar um esbarrão/dar um encontrão neles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blast right through
Portuguese translation:dar um esbarrão/dar um encontrão neles
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

11:31 Jun 9, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: blast right through
Contexto: Homem sai desesperado à procura da família ao ouvir as sirenes. Passa correndo, enlouquecido, pela equipe de resgate.
Frase: "They thought he'd blast right through them."
Qual o equivalente em PT do Brasil?
Always Learning
dar um esbarrão/dar um encontrão neles
Explanation:
Também Falo Disso
tambemfalodisso.blogspot.com/‎
Translate this page
18 hours ago – Lembra que o Kimi disse em Mônaco, depois de levar um 'esbarrão' do Pérez, que alguém devia dar um soco nele? Então, alguém a fim de ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2013-06-09 16:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eles pensaram que ele ia dar um bruto esbarrão neles.

DAR UM BRUTO ESBARRÃO/ENCONTRÃO NELES
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5se explodir contra (eles)
papier
4derrubá-los, atropelá-los
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4dar um esbarrão/dar um encontrão neles
Marlene Curtis
4 -1Inrompeu por entre eles
Lia Oliveira


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derrubá-los, atropelá-los


Explanation:
Macmillan:

[intransitive/transitive] to hit something with a lot of energy or force

Rain blasted through the window.
blast someone/something with something:

To clean the building they blasted it with steam.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1764

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Inrompeu por entre eles


Explanation:
http://www.lexico.pt/irromper/

Acho que esta expressão traduz melhor a situação

Lia Oliveira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  papier: irrompeu no meio deles PTBR/ De nada, Lia.
3 hrs
  -> claro Helena! não reparei na troca de letras! "Irrompeu"! Obrigada!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se explodir contra (eles)


Explanation:
alternativamente:
explodir ao se chocar conta eles.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2013-06-09 15:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* contra

papier
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dar um esbarrão/dar um encontrão neles


Explanation:
Também Falo Disso
tambemfalodisso.blogspot.com/‎
Translate this page
18 hours ago – Lembra que o Kimi disse em Mônaco, depois de levar um 'esbarrão' do Pérez, que alguém devia dar um soco nele? Então, alguém a fim de ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2013-06-09 16:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eles pensaram que ele ia dar um bruto esbarrão neles.

DAR UM BRUTO ESBARRÃO/ENCONTRÃO NELES

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2943
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search