desk copy

Portuguese translation: cópia de trabalho

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:desk copy
Portuguese translation:cópia de trabalho
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

12:54 Nov 13, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: desk copy
:Está no cabeçalho de um relatório internacional, área farmacêutica
Clauwolf
cópia de trabalho
Explanation:
Entendo que seja uma cópia de trabalho. Não uma cópia para o cliente final.

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/desk copies



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day56 mins (2012-11-14 13:50:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Disponha, botafoguense.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Perfeito:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cópia de trabalho
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5cópia complementar
Fernanda Romero
4cópia para revisão de texto / copidesque
Marlene Curtis
4copidesque
Mariana Carmo
3Copia da mesa editorial
Oliver Toogood
Summary of reference entries provided
Desk copy
Teresa Borges

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copidesque


Explanation:
Espero que ajude :)

Mariana Carmo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Copia da mesa editorial


Explanation:
PERGUNTAS FREQUENTES - AGENTES - Mesa do Editorwww.mesadoeditor.com/popup.php?opt...Cached - Translate this page
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
BÁSICO – NÓS E A MESA DO EDITOR. 1 - Quanto ... NOSSA LINHA EDITORIAL. 5 - Como ... ENCONTRANDO OBRAS DE QUALIDADE NA MESA DO EDITOR ...
PERGUNTAS FREQUENTES - AUTOR - Mesa do Editorwww.mesadoeditor.com/popup.php?opt...Cached - Translate this page
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
BÁSICAS - EU E A MESA DO EDITOR. 1 - O que é a MESA DO EDITOR? A MESA DO EDITOR é um portal destinado a aproximar autores e editoras. O autor ...


Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cópia para revisão de texto / copidesque


Explanation:
ALEM DA REVISAO: CRITERIOS PARA REVISAO TEXTUAL - Page 139 - Google Books Result
books.google.com/books?isbn=859869441X
ARISTIDES COELHO NETO - 2008 - Language Arts & Disciplines
CRITERIOS PARA REVISAO TEXTUAL ARISTIDES COELHO NETO ... Copidesque tem origem no inglês (copy desk, 1921), designando "mesa ou setor de um jornal onde se editam matérias para publicação", de copy (cópia) e desk (mesa

http://books.google.com/books?id=hmZoJv4l-tAC&pg=PA139&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2012-11-13 13:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Copidesque

Revisáo do texto a ser publicado, tendo em vista a correção ortográfica e gramatical, a clareza, a adequação às normas editoriais...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2943

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cópia complementar


Explanation:
Veja na referência 1:
"What is a Desk Copy?
A Desk Copy is a copy of a text provided by publishers for free to instructors who have already adopted the text for a course and have already put an order in with the Bookstore for their students."

E na referência 2:

"What is a desk copy?
A desk copy is a free reader or free book sent to you from the publisher after you have placed an order with us. Click here for information on obtaining a desk copy."

E também na Stanford University Press:
http://www.sup.org/instructors/instructors.cgi?x=desk

Não é a mesma coisa que copidesque/copy desk, que seria uma espécie de processo de edição/revisão preliminar à diagramação e à etapa de revisão de provas.


    https://politicalscience.byu.edu/Pages/Faculty/FAQ.aspx#16
    Reference: http://www.wheelockbooks.com/facultyfaqs.html#14
Fernanda Romero
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cópia de trabalho


Explanation:
Entendo que seja uma cópia de trabalho. Não uma cópia para o cliente final.

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/desk copies



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day56 mins (2012-11-14 13:50:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Disponha, botafoguense.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1764
Grading comment
Perfeito:)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pegou a "cola" no espanhol, excelente


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
24 mins
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.




Reference comments


29 mins
Reference: Desk copy

Reference information:
Definition. A desk copy is a book furnished free for a faculty member’s use when copies of the book have been ordered for a specific course. An examination copy previously sent should be considered a desk copy upon adoption.
http://www.andrews.edu/universitypress/catalog.php?page=Desk

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 735




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search