job: baggage handler at the airport

Portuguese translation: profissão: bagageiro no aeroporto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:job: baggage handler at the airport
Portuguese translation:profissão: bagageiro no aeroporto
Entered by: Teresa Borges

16:19 Jan 18, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: job: baggage handler at the airport
PT-PT.
Obrigada
Edna Almeida
Portugal
profissão: bagageiro no aeroporto
Explanation:
Diria assim...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2012-01-18 16:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr Er was then put in contact with a recruitment organisation for airports, which involved a training course. As a result of the successful progression of his course from the beginning of February 2006, it was planned that Mr Er would secure a position as a baggage handler at Frankfurt airport.

H. Er foi então orientado para uma agência de colocação em aeroportos, a qual previa um estágio de formação. Devido ao desenvolvimento positivo do seu estágio, desde o início do mês de Fevereiro de 2006, previa‑se que H. Er viesse a ocupar um lugar de bagageiro no aeroporto de Frankfurt.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=en,pt&lang=...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4profissão: bagageiro no aeroporto
Teresa Borges
4Técnico de tráfego / de assistência em escala / de handling
sflor (X)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Técnico de tráfego / de assistência em escala / de handling


Explanation:
Veja na referência, entre outros:

"Perfil Profissional
Objectivo global
Prestar assistência, em terra, a passageiros e bagagem assegurando a sua aceitação e encaminhamento."

Veja ainda o curso de "Técnico de tráfego assistência em escala - passageiros" na segunda referência.

"OBJECTIVOS DESTE CURSO:
•Interpretar normas e procedimentos relativos às suas actividades;
•Aplicar as normas e procedimentos de estabelecidos para a aceitação de passageiros e bagagens;
•Aplicar as normas e procedimentos de embarque e desembarque dos passageiros e de assistência a passageiros especiais;
•Aplicar os procedimentos relativos a extravio de bagagens (“lost and found), cancelamento de voos ou ligações perdidas;
•Identificar irregularidades operacionais e providenciar pela sua resolução;"




    Reference: http://www.pista73.com/temas/profissoes-nos-servicos-de-tran...
    Reference: http://www.portway.pt/formacao/cursos/tecnico-de-assistencia...
sflor (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
profissão: bagageiro no aeroporto


Explanation:
Diria assim...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2012-01-18 16:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr Er was then put in contact with a recruitment organisation for airports, which involved a training course. As a result of the successful progression of his course from the beginning of February 2006, it was planned that Mr Er would secure a position as a baggage handler at Frankfurt airport.

H. Er foi então orientado para uma agência de colocação em aeroportos, a qual previa um estágio de formação. Devido ao desenvolvimento positivo do seu estágio, desde o início do mês de Fevereiro de 2006, previa‑se que H. Er viesse a ocupar um lugar de bagageiro no aeroporto de Frankfurt.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=en,pt&lang=...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 735
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ivan!

agree  Daniel Tavares
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Daniel!

agree  Leonor Machado
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

agree  André Fachada
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, André!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search