theory asserted

Portuguese translation: teoria invocada/alegada/aduzida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:theory asserted
Portuguese translation:teoria invocada/alegada/aduzida

13:57 Feb 9, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-02-12 15:54:14 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: theory asserted
Except were prohibited by law, XXXXX will not be liable for any loss or damages arising from any product, whether direct, indirect,..., regardless of the theory asserted, including warranty, contract, negligence or strict liability.

Além dois quatro pontos, o vencedor ganhará um doce especial (virtual, é claro)
Clauwolf
teoria invocada/alegada/aduzida
Explanation:
... não importa a teoria [provavelmente teoria legal] invocada [em suporte ao que se deseja]...

Acha que tem sentido? Espero que ajude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2011-02-12 20:05:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"O doce é baba de moça com coco ralado, geladinho - aproveite!"

Oba!
Selected response from:

BV1
Brazil
Grading comment
Fiquei com "fundamentos alegados", mas valeu pela dica

O doce é baba de moça com coco ralado, geladinho - aproveite!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2teoria invocada/alegada/aduzida
BV1
4teoria legal afirmada
Marlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teoria legal afirmada


Explanation:
[PDF] 19. Rui Stanzani - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by RS Lapa - Related articles
teoria, que serve de fundo à forma da teoria afirmada, raramente é explicitada (quando o é, ..... The Theory of Decorative Art. An Anthology of European and ...
cabodostrabalhos.ces.uc.pt/pdf/19_Rui_Stanzani.pdf
[PDF] Scotch® - [ Translate this page ]

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
consequential, regardless of the legal theory asserted, ... indirecto, especial, fortuito o consecuente, sin importar la teoría legal afirmada, ...
indapaceast.com/files/ATG_Use_Information.pdf

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2943

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teoria invocada/alegada/aduzida


Explanation:
... não importa a teoria [provavelmente teoria legal] invocada [em suporte ao que se deseja]...

Acha que tem sentido? Espero que ajude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2011-02-12 20:05:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"O doce é baba de moça com coco ralado, geladinho - aproveite!"

Oba!

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Fiquei com "fundamentos alegados", mas valeu pela dica

O doce é baba de moça com coco ralado, geladinho - aproveite!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Fernando Lisboa: optaria por: ...independentemente da teoria invocada
6 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Carlos Quandt: Alegada, empregada, declarada... "...sejam diretos, indiretos, especiais, incidentais, ou conseqüentes independentemente da teoria legal alegada, contrato, ... www.fitassul.com.br/.../Trava_Roscas_TL22_TL42_TL62_TL71_TL...
6 mins
  -> Obrigado.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search