Level Wind

Portuguese translation: com devanador de linha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Level Wind
Portuguese translation:com devanador de linha
Entered by: airmailrpl

18:35 Jul 5, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Level Wind
Gostaria de saber como se traduz o termo "level wind".
Esta associado a esta peça: http://www.reelreports.com/store/PENN-321LH-GT2-Conventional...
Brand New in box PENN 321 LH (Left hand retrieve) GT2 conventional fishing reel. The reel has never been used and comes with original box, paperwork, and spare parts and tools. It comes spooled with 250yds 30 lb low-vis green Berkley Big Game monofilament fishing line. Gear Ratio: 4.3-1. Line Capacity: 320yds 20 lb mono. One piece graphite frame. Stainless Steel level wind. Anodized Aluminum Spool. Stainless steel ball bearings. Powerful PENN gearing system. HT100 Drag. Graphite Rod Clamp.
lucianagalle (X)
com devanador de linha
Explanation:
a linha é colocada na carretilha em camadas bem alinhadas

Level wind - quando a carretilha tem devanador de linha
http://www.pescaki.com/index.php?/topic/18154-sistema-de-car...

Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!!!! Great answer!=)
Andei conversando com pessoas da área e também me sugeriram as seguintes traduções: distribuidor de linha/guia de linha
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2com devanador de linha
airmailrpl
3guia cabo
Osil Tissot


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
level wind
com devanador de linha


Explanation:
a linha é colocada na carretilha em camadas bem alinhadas

Level wind - quando a carretilha tem devanador de linha
http://www.pescaki.com/index.php?/topic/18154-sistema-de-car...



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 647
Grading comment
Thank you!!!! Great answer!=)
Andei conversando com pessoas da área e também me sugeriram as seguintes traduções: distribuidor de linha/guia de linha

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Expressão, Lda.: é um sistema que permite lançar a linha e recolhê-la sem que esta se enrole: "mechanism to prevent the line from being trapped under itself" wiki
19 hrs
  -> agradecido

agree  cristinamarinho
4 days
  -> agradecido

324 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
level wind
guia cabo


Explanation:
terminologia usada na plataforma Petrobras, segundo funcionários da Petrobras

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 324 days (2011-05-25 18:51:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

outro spelling seria "levelwind"

Osil Tissot
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search