I am vertically challenged.

Portuguese translation: sou baixinho, pequenininho

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am vertically challenged.
Portuguese translation:sou baixinho, pequenininho
Entered by: Clauwolf

14:20 Jan 4, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: I am vertically challenged.
Palavras de um aspirador de pó, informando uma de suas qualidades.
Clauwolf
sou baixinho, pequenininho
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9sou baixinho, pequenininho
Silvia Aquino
4 +1sou pequeno
David Alexandre (X)
4verticalmente prejudicado
Danièle Horta


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
i am vertically challenged.
sou baixinho, pequenininho


Explanation:
sugestão

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Godinho
2 mins
  -> Obrigda, Arthur!

agree  Lumen (X)
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Lumen!

agree  Norbert Hermann
43 mins
  -> Obrigada, Hermann!

agree  Lars Palmer: Também vi traduzido assim para anões. Mas não se o caso for de um aspirador de pô.
58 mins
  -> Obrigada, Lars!

agree  CicaBarth: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=vertically ch...
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, CicaBarth!

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, airmailrpl!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: That is what it means. I think it's a joke on Political Correctness: you must not call anyone (even a hoover :-) short. No. They're not short, they're vertically challenged!
3 hrs
  -> yes, this is very funny! Thank you, Paula!

agree  Susana Alves
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Susana!

agree  Kadja Bless (X)
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Kadja!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i am vertically challenged.
sou pequeno


Explanation:
acho q seria isto. david

David Alexandre (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Paolillo
5 hrs
  -> obrigado

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i am vertically challenged.
verticalmente prejudicado


Explanation:
Expressão politicamente correta...




Example sentence(s):
  • " Anão é palavra proibida - no jargão do politicamente correto, virou o sujeito verticalmente prejudicado";
  • "Você não pode dizer que um anão é um cidadão verticalmente prejudicado".

    Reference: http://www.estadao.com.br/arquivo/arteelazer/2004/not2004090...
    Reference: http://www.tiradas.com.br/content/ser-politiicamente-correto...
Danièle Horta
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search