at pains to

Portuguese translation: esforçava-se para acusar.....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at pains to
Portuguese translation:esforçava-se para acusar.....
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

20:39 Jun 23, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: at pains to
During the late summer and fall, battle lines between the cardinal and those who opposed him hardened still further. Law?s critics now felt free to ridicule his videotaped deposition regarding Father Shanley, saying he had ?trouble giving straight answers to simple questions and [was] at pains to blame anyone but himself for permitting alleged molester priests [to] serve in parishes.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
esforçava-se para acusar.....
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(estava) a envidar todos os esforços para (acusar)
Maria José Tavares (X)
4 +2esforçava-se para acusar.....
Silvia Aquino
4em/com dificuldade em..
Henrique Magalhaes
4...e não fez mais nada senão...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(estava) a envidar todos os esforços para (acusar)


Explanation:
plural esforço(s); trabalho(s);
to be at pains to/to take pains to envidar todos os esforços para que, esforçar-se seriamente por

Maria José Tavares (X)
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
6 mins
  -> Obrigada Marlene

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Verb 1. be at pains - try very hard to do something
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada Roberto

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada Isabel

agree  Leonor Machado
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada Leonor

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...e não fez mais nada senão...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 827

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
esforçava-se para acusar.....


Explanation:
sugestão

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: at pains to => esforçava-se para
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Marcelo Lino
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marcelo

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
em/com dificuldade em..


Explanation:
Creio ser outra maneira mais curta de dizer omesmo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-06-24 11:23:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creio ser outra maneira de dizer o mesmo mais sucintamente...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search