He did it again and he got away with murder.

Portuguese translation: ele fez isso [ou aquilo] de novo e saiu incólume

00:06 May 2, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: He did it again and he got away with murder.
I am trying to find an expression in portuguese very similar to the english phrase
Arlene Kiefer
Portuguese translation:ele fez isso [ou aquilo] de novo e saiu incólume
Explanation:
A expressão não quer dizer necessariamente que um crime aconteceu. O contexto vai deixar isso claro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-05-02 00:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olhe esta definição (http://www.thefreedictionary.com/get away with murder):

4. get away with murder Informal to do as one pleases without ever being punished
Selected response from:

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fê-lo novamente e safou-se de(da acusação de) assassinato
Mariana Moreira
4 +2ele fez isso [ou aquilo] de novo e saiu incólume
Edimilson Ferreira
5ele voltou a fazer e conseguiu enganar a todos
judy brennan
4ele cometeu um novo homicídio mas fugiu novamente
Leonor Machado
4Aprontou de novo e ficou por isso mesmo/escapou impune/se safou (safou-se)/saiu ileso/não foi pego.
Bentevi
4reincidiu e livrou-se (do castigo)
Teresa Borges
4ele fez de novo e não deu em nada
Humberto Ribas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he did it again and he got away with murder.
fê-lo novamente e safou-se de(da acusação de) assassinato


Explanation:
espero que ajude :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 815

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
13 mins
  -> Artur, obrigada

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
10 hrs
  -> Isabel, obrigada

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he did it again and he got away with murder.
ele fez isso [ou aquilo] de novo e saiu incólume


Explanation:
A expressão não quer dizer necessariamente que um crime aconteceu. O contexto vai deixar isso claro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-05-02 00:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olhe esta definição (http://www.thefreedictionary.com/get away with murder):

4. get away with murder Informal to do as one pleases without ever being punished

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
1 hr

agree  neidechi
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he did it again and he got away with murder.
ele fez de novo e não deu em nada


Explanation:
Concordo com o Jack, é tão lugar-comum que nem é mais. E assim, 'out of the blue', seria melhor dizer: ele fez de novo e não deu em nada.

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he did it again and he got away with murder.
reincidiu e livrou-se (do castigo)


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 735

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he did it again and he got away with murder.
ele voltou a fazer e conseguiu enganar a todos


Explanation:
ele voltou a fazer e conseguiu enganar a todos

Example sentence(s):
  • ele voltou a fazer e conseguiu enganar a todos
judy brennan
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he did it again and he got away with murder.
Aprontou de novo e ficou por isso mesmo/escapou impune/se safou (safou-se)/saiu ileso/não foi pego.


Explanation:
São tantas possibilidades que fico na dúvida se não estou fazendo chover no molhado.
A questão é saber o que ele aprontou.
No Brasil, a frase mais comum (pelo menos que me lembre):
Aprontou de novo e ficou por isso mesmo.


get away with muder = escape punishment

get away with murder fazer o que se quer e escapar impune (coloq. ... Post a question - any question - to the WikiAnswers community: Copyrights: ...
www.answers.com/topic/murder

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he did it again and he got away with murder.
ele cometeu um novo homicídio mas fugiu novamente


Explanation:
penso ser a expressão que melhor reflecte a ideia inicial

Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 434




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search