tryouts

Portuguese translation: ensaios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tryouts
Portuguese translation:ensaios
Entered by: Teresa Borges

13:34 May 1, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: tryouts
When will the music project start?
Lessons and tryouts of this exciting project will start on the second week of May.

English into Portuguese please
Thank you
Louise 9
ensaios
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ensaios
Teresa Borges
4 +1testes
Marlene Curtis
4testes de adaptação
Maria José Tavares (X)
4provas
Arthur Godinho


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testes de adaptação


Explanation:
:)

Maria José Tavares (X)
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 207

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
testes


Explanation:
de adaptação ao cargo

:))

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2943

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provas


Explanation:
Sugg

Arthur Godinho
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ensaios


Explanation:
Sug.

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 735
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: prefiro esta forma
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Drykka: neste contexto
3 hrs
  -> Claro que é neste contexto... Obrigada

agree  neidechi
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  imatahan
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Leonor Machado
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Obrigada




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search