tinker toy

Portuguese translation: brinquedo de montar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tinker toy
Portuguese translation:brinquedo de montar
Entered by: Cristina Spohr

20:23 Jan 24, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Brinquedos
English term or phrase: tinker toy
Qual seria a tradução de "tinker toy para a língua portuguesa.

O texto abaixo foi tirado do Corpus, para propicionar um contexto.

We have a standing army with a budget of hundreds of billions of dollars. You can't go in and, like a tinker toy, and play around and say, " You can't spend the money on this piece and this piece and " -- he -- able -- he'll be able to keep those troops there forever constitutionally if he wants to.
Cristina Spohr
Brazil
brinquedo (com varetas) de montar
Explanation:
http://www.sk.com.br/forum/display_message.php?message_id=84...

http://images.google.com.br/images?gbv=2&hl=pt-BR&q=tinker t...
Selected response from:

priscilalaterza
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3brinquedo (com varetas) de montar
priscilalaterza
5brinquedo do funileiro
Floriana Leary
4brinquedo de lata
Teresa Borges
3brinquedo Lego
Edimilson Ferreira


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brinquedo Lego


Explanation:
A única coisa que me ocorre é isso. Acho que se trata de uma referência a um brinquedo infantil conhecido no Brasil como Lego. Pelo menos é assim que eu conheço esse jogo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-01-24 20:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Tinker toy

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 144

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brinquedo de lata


Explanation:
Para mim é isso...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 735

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brinquedo (com varetas) de montar


Explanation:
http://www.sk.com.br/forum/display_message.php?message_id=84...

http://images.google.com.br/images?gbv=2&hl=pt-BR&q=tinker t...

priscilalaterza
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: brinquedo de montar /http://www.sk.com.br/forum/display_message.php?message_id=84...
1 min
  -> Thanks, Marlene. Have a nice weekend,

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
15 hrs

agree  José Henrique Moreira
21 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brinquedo do funileiro


Explanation:
my suggestion
please see references



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tinker_toy
    Reference: http://www.iconocast.com/00029_Portu/Y9/News4.htm-
Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search