biting the hand that feeds them

Portuguese translation: cortar a mão de quem a manuseia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:biting the hand that feeds them
Portuguese translation:cortar a mão de quem a manuseia
Entered by: Always Learning

15:03 Dec 15, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: biting the hand that feeds them
Frase: "To keep saw teeth out of harm´s way, slide the spines of plastic report covers over the blades of your handsaws. This will keep the blades sharp and prevent them from biting the hand that feeds them."
Always Learning
cortar a mão de quem a manuseia
Explanation:
Como o texto menciona blade (lâmina), a tradução seria "...cortar a mão de quem a manuseia."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-12-15 15:45:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O texto parece ter sido extraído de algum manual sobre serras.
Selected response from:

Sueli Astrini
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cuspir no prato em que comeu
Isabella Becker
4 +4cortar a mão de quem a manuseia
Sueli Astrini


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cuspir no prato em que comeu


Explanation:
Está no dicionário Michaelis

Outra sugestão:
ser mal-agradecido

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Jost
17 mins

agree  Mary Palmer
27 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
38 mins

agree  Ivan Nieves
44 mins

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
3 days 18 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cortar a mão de quem a manuseia


Explanation:
Como o texto menciona blade (lâmina), a tradução seria "...cortar a mão de quem a manuseia."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-12-15 15:45:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O texto parece ter sido extraído de algum manual sobre serras.

Sueli Astrini
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: sim, neste caso tem o significado literal e não do provérbio mencionado pela Isabella....falando de serras
12 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
56 mins

agree  Marcos Antonio
2 hrs

agree  AnaLouro: realmente é um provérbio "morder a mão que o alimenta", mas neste contexto concordo com a Sueli
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search