heavy hitter

Portuguese translation: peso pesado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heavy hitter
Portuguese translation:peso pesado
Entered by: jthompson

17:24 Apr 30, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: heavy hitter
When it comes to eating right, the glycemic load is a heavy hitter.
jthompson
Brazil
peso pesado
Explanation:
mantendo a figura
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada. Essa sugestão combina mais com o estilo do texto. Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1importante/de extrema influência
Heloisa Ferreira
5preponderante
Teresa Borges
4"fator" predominante
Marcos Antonio
4essencial
Susana Morais
4peso pesado
Roberto Cavalcanti
3mostra a que veio
lexisproject


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
importante/de extrema influência


Explanation:
heavy hitter
"bigwig", important or influential person; baseball player who hits many doubles or triples (Sports)

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
15 mins
  -> obrigada!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mostra a que veio


Explanation:
sug.

lexisproject
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preponderante


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Traduziria: a carga glicémica é um factor preponderante.

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 735

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peso pesado


Explanation:
mantendo a figura

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 458
Grading comment
Obrigada. Essa sugestão combina mais com o estilo do texto. Obrigada!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
essencial


Explanation:
Sug.

Susana Morais
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"fator" predominante


Explanation:
Sug.

Creio ser isto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-04-30 17:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Embora o termo "fator" não conste do texto.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 518




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search