Shipping House

Portuguese translation: edifício da marinha mercante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shipping House
Portuguese translation:edifício da marinha mercante
Entered by: Denise Miranda

13:46 Mar 26, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Shipping House
"The five star deluxe XXX has recently opened its doors in the monumental Shipping House."
Ana Maria Medeiros
Portugal
edifício da marinha mercante
Explanation:
É o prédio histórico onde o hotel foi instalado.
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3edifício da marinha mercante
Denise Miranda
4Shipping House
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shipping house
Shipping House


Explanation:
creio tratar-se do nome de um hotel (site referenciado)


    Reference: http://www.amrathamsterdam.com/templates/mercury.asp?page_id...
    Reference: http://moodle.user.ro/mod/resource/view.php?id=228
Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 518

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shipping house
edifício da marinha mercante


Explanation:
É o prédio histórico onde o hotel foi instalado.

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Ribeiro: Criado no deslumbrante edifício da Marinha Mercante, este luxuoso hotel 5 estrelas é uma monumental obra-prima da Escola de Amsterdã, interpretação holandesa do movimento At-Nouveau. É um prédio histórico de Amsterdã, que hoj abriga o hotel Amrhât
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Luciana!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
18 mins
  -> Obrigada, Patricia!

agree  reginakersten
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Regina!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search