make

Portuguese translation: faz com que

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make
Portuguese translation:faz com que
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

14:25 Mar 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Proteção contra Incêndios
English term or phrase: make
The importance of favourable airflows make for effective fire detection by “point type” area detectors is not restricted to the installation of such detectors within buildings with high ceilings.
=========================
make = a importância da GERAÇÃO de fluxos de ar favoráveis para a detecção eficaz de incêndio por parte dos detetores....
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
faz com que
Explanation:
a importância dos fluxos de ar favoráveis faz com que a detecção...
Selected response from:

José António de Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2faz com que
José António de Freitas e Silva
4 +1leva a que/provoca
Roberto Cavalcanti
5contribui
Silvia Aquino
3modelo, formato, características
Denise Miranda
3é essencial
TRANSDUCTOR


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faz com que


Explanation:
a importância dos fluxos de ar favoráveis faz com que a detecção...

José António de Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla G..
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Carla.

agree  H. Russell Fisher
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modelo, formato, características


Explanation:
Teresa, acredito que MAKE aqui não possa ser entendido como verbo, pois teria que ser "makes", se fosse o caso. Assim, deve ser substantivo. Veja se se aplica à sua tradução:

–noun 48. the style or manner in which something is made; form; build.
49. production with reference to the maker; brand: our own make.
50. disposition; character; nature.
51. the act or process of making.
52. quantity made; output.
www.dictionary.com

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make for
contribui


Explanation:
essa é uma das traduções possíveis desse verbo e faz sentido no contexto apresentado.

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 203

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
é essencial


Explanation:
é fundamental

TRANSDUCTOR
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leva a que/provoca


Explanation:
Quick definitions (make for)


verb: cause to happen or to occur as a consequence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-03 16:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

em conseqüência, por conseguinte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-03 20:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se deve a / se explica porque

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Jost
2 hrs
  -> Grato Christiane




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search