have long known

Portuguese translation: já há muito tempo que sabem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have long known
Portuguese translation:já há muito tempo que sabem
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

16:21 Nov 12, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: have long known
In fact, archaeologists have long known about these curious cluster of names, but they did not consider them especially important.

há muito sabem (?) - será que há algo mais coloquial?
marinacast
já há muito tempo que sabem
Explanation:
that~s it :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-12 16:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


já há muito tempo que sabem a respeito destas etc
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8já há muito tempo que sabem
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5 +5há muito que têm conhecimento
Marta Silvas
4 +3já faz tempo que/há tempos que
Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
4os arqueólogos já sabem desses (xxx) faz tempo
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
já há muito tempo que sabem


Explanation:
that~s it :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-12 16:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


já há muito tempo que sabem a respeito destas etc

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Basilio: só mudaria a ordem: já sabem há muito tempo...
1 min
  -> Yes, that might be better - Thanks D.

agree  Cristina Serra
9 mins
  -> Thanks MC

agree  Veronica Manole (X)
14 mins
  -> Thanks V

agree  Nuno Quintas (X)
39 mins
  -> Thanks Nuno

agree  Olivia Pimen (X): agree. Olivia Monteiro
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Olivia

agree  Humberto Ribas
14 hrs
  -> Thks

agree  Maria Proenca
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria

agree  Ana Morais
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks Ana

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
já faz tempo que/há tempos que


Explanation:
Duas sugestões =)

Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martim: Se ela pede coloquial, "há tempos que" é mais apropriado.
16 mins
  -> Grato =)

agree  reginakersten
31 mins
  -> Grato =)

agree  Humberto Ribas
14 hrs
  -> Grato =)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
há muito que têm conhecimento


Explanation:
Há muito que têm conhecimento desta amálgama curiosa de nomes...

Marta Silvas
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
13 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cristina.

agree  Marlene Curtis
44 mins
  -> Obrigada, marlcurtis.

agree  Humberto Ribas
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto.

agree  André Fachada
23 hrs
  -> Obrigada, André.

agree  Ana Morais
1 day 1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ana.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
os arqueólogos já sabem desses (xxx) faz tempo


Explanation:
ou:

já faz tempo que os arqueólogos sabem desses (xxx)

Acredito que assim fica bem coloquial!

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search