floodplain

Portuguese translation: planície aluvial

10:08 Jul 15, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: floodplain
flood·plain also flood plain
n.

A plain bordering a river and subject to flooding.
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
Portuguese translation:planície aluvial
Explanation:
Encontrei em glossário especializado

floodplain
- planície aluvial

Floodplain
The flat or nearly flat land along a river or stream or in a tidal area that is covered by water during a flood.


Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3planície aluvial
Isabella Becker
3 +1planicie inundavel
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planicie inundavel


Explanation:
sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-15 10:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

planicie aluvial


cristina estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
40 mins
  -> obrigada humberto

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
planície aluvial


Explanation:
Encontrei em glossário especializado

floodplain
- planície aluvial

Floodplain
The flat or nearly flat land along a river or stream or in a tidal area that is covered by water during a flood.




Isabella Becker
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lumen (X)
3 hrs

agree  Ana Venceslau: É "planície aluvial"
13 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search