hones it down

Portuguese translation: melhorar/concentrar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hones it down
Portuguese translation:melhorar/concentrar
Entered by: Mafalda d'Orey de Faria

11:10 Jul 10, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other / mediação de conflitos
English term or phrase: hones it down
Contexto: "Let them correct your feedback, this hones it down for them."

Obrigada
margaridaf
melhorar/concentrar
Explanation:
Veja aqui:
From the uses of hone down X to mean "improve X by sharpening focus on the essentials and eliminating or ignoring extraneous material", it's not a very big ...
itre.cis.upenn.edu/~myl/languagelog/archives/000378.html - 18k -
Selected response from:

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4isto irá lapidar (a situação, as pessoas ou o que se aplicar ao caso)
Denise Miranda
4melhorar/concentrar
Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
3extrai suas partes essenciais
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extrai suas partes essenciais


Explanation:
com base no artigo abaixo:

But (consistent with its origins) hone often continues to have connotations of sharpening, suggesting that the development or improvement is accomplished by increases in precision and decreases in size or scope. It's often used with "down", perhaps as a kind of blend of hone "sharpen, improve" and pare down "remove excess material"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-07-10 11:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.itre.cis.upenn.edu/~myl/languagelog/archives/000378.htm...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 434

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
melhorar/concentrar


Explanation:
Veja aqui:
From the uses of hone down X to mean "improve X by sharpening focus on the essentials and eliminating or ignoring extraneous material", it's not a very big ...
itre.cis.upenn.edu/~myl/languagelog/archives/000378.html - 18k -

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Mafalda!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isto irá lapidar (a situação, as pessoas ou o que se aplicar ao caso)


Explanation:
Também poderia ser aprimorar, polir, conforme o que melhor couber no texto.
Aurélio
Lapidar:
2. Talhar, polir, lavrar, aperfeiçoar (pedra preciosa).
3. Dar educação a; polir, aperfeiçoar; cultivar, educar: Lapidou o seu rude irmão antes de apresentá-lo à sociedade.
4. Aperfeiçoar, polir: Enviou o filho à Europa para lapidar-lhe a educação.

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search