sporting proposition

Portuguese translation: uma oferta que não corre risco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sporting proposition
Portuguese translation:uma oferta que não corre risco
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

03:32 Jun 18, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
English term or phrase: sporting proposition
A frase toda é:

The house, appraised by realtors at ... sat unsold for more than18 months. Then he had a sporting propositon: why not let others take a chance on the house?

Obrigado!!
Mabre
uma oferta que não corre risco
Explanation:
When too much is not enough - Los Angeles TimesAlthough you can get good Camarosas, usually at farmers markets, it's a sporting proposition and odds are that you'll fail. By contrast, walk through Santa ...
www.latimes.com/features/printedition/food/la-fo-strawberry... - Similar pages - Note this




§ I made him a sporting offer fiz-lhe uma oferta em que ele não corria quaisquer riscos



Mike )
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1uma proposta fantástica
Susy Ordaz
4uma oferta que não corre risco
Michael Powers (PhD)
4proposta audaciosa
reginakersten
3uma proposta decente OU com boa possibilidade de êxito
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uma oferta que não corre risco


Explanation:
When too much is not enough - Los Angeles TimesAlthough you can get good Camarosas, usually at farmers markets, it's a sporting proposition and odds are that you'll fail. By contrast, walk through Santa ...
www.latimes.com/features/printedition/food/la-fo-strawberry... - Similar pages - Note this




§ I made him a sporting offer fiz-lhe uma oferta em que ele não corria quaisquer riscos



Mike )


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Obrigado!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uma proposta fantástica


Explanation:
uma proposta fantástica

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Fernando.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proposta audaciosa


Explanation:
Creio que o sentido é esse.

sporting

3. involving risk or willingness to take a risk; "a sporting chance"; "sporting blood"
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/sporting

reginakersten
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uma proposta decente OU com boa possibilidade de êxito


Explanation:
One more suggestion:

Michaelis:
sport.ing
adj 1 de esporte, esportivo. 2 decente, leal, honrado. // sportingly adv de modo esportivo, esportivamente.

sporting chance
n Coloq. possibilidade de êxito.

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search