raging

Portuguese translation: à solta/alastrando-se

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raging
Portuguese translation:à solta/alastrando-se
Entered by: jthompson

17:12 Jun 1, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: raging
Here, then, in miniature, are some of the real reasons why the HIV epidemic is still raging.

Não faço a menor idéia do que é isso! help!
jthompson
Brazil
à solta/alastrando-se
Explanation:
sugestão, mas o sentido é esse: motivos pelas quais a epidemia ainda não pôde ser contida.
Selected response from:

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Grading comment
Acho que "alatrando-se" fica melhor. Obrigada galera!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ainda é assoladora/devastadora OU ainda age furiosamente/com intensidade extrema
Denise Miranda
4 +2à solta/alastrando-se
Christiane Jost


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
à solta/alastrando-se


Explanation:
sugestão, mas o sentido é esse: motivos pelas quais a epidemia ainda não pôde ser contida.

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Acho que "alatrando-se" fica melhor. Obrigada galera!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fonseca
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Fernando

agree  Clauwolf
27 mins
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is still raging
ainda é assoladora/devastadora OU ainda age furiosamente/com intensidade extrema


Explanation:
rage (Michaelis):
n 1 raiva, ira, furor, fúria. 2 violência, intensidade extrema. 3 desejo ou entusiasmo violento. 4 êxtase. 5 Fig. moda, voga, capricho, mania. // vi 1 enfurecer-se, enraivecer-se, encolerizar-se. 2 assolar, devastar. to be in a rage estar furioso. the rage for money a avidez, volúpia pelo dinheiro. all the rage a moda, o objeto desejado por todos.

as.so.lar
v. 1. Tr. dir. Pôr a raso; arrasar, destruir. 2. Tr. dir. e intr. Devastar. 3. Tr. dir. Pôr em grande consternação.

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Regina!

agree  Karin Gabardo
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Karin!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search