transitioned

Portuguese translation: levou a

04:01 May 15, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: transitioned
This transitioned to gradual acceptance that these norms existed and that change would be worthwhile

seria transição?
jthompson
Brazil
Portuguese translation:levou a
Explanation:
Isto levou a uma aceitação gradual...
Selected response from:

Teresa Martins (X)
Portugal
Grading comment
acho que ficou no contexto ficou melhor essa sugestão. Mas as demais estão ótimas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3levou a
Teresa Martins (X)
4 +1mudou para
Heloisa Ferreira
4transformou-se, converteu-se
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mudou para


Explanation:
Isto mudou para uma aceitação gradual...

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcia Gascon
7 mins
  -> obrigada! :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
levou a


Explanation:
Isto levou a uma aceitação gradual...


Teresa Martins (X)
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
acho que ficou no contexto ficou melhor essa sugestão. Mas as demais estão ótimas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
47 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  reginakersten
59 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Ana Venceslau
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transformou-se, converteu-se


Explanation:
Como a seguir se menciona "gradual", o verbo deve expressar esse processo de transformação.

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search