self-efficacy

Portuguese translation: auto-eficácia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-efficacy
Portuguese translation:auto-eficácia
Entered by: jthompson

20:17 May 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: self-efficacy
The intervention focused on skills in negotiation,
self-efficacy and empowerment.

any suggestions??
jthompson
Brazil
auto-eficácia
Explanation:
é o que eu penso
Selected response from:

cristina estanislau
Grading comment
Achei as respostas ótimas, mas pelo que vi nas referências desta, acho que se tem mais a ver com o texto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2auto-eficácia
cristina estanislau
4capacidade de realização
Marina FS
4aprimoramento pessoal
Denise Miranda
4"auto estima"
Marcelo Gonçalves


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"auto estima"


Explanation:
My suggestion


    Reference: http://www.des.emory.edu/mfp/BanEncy.html
Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auto-eficácia


Explanation:
é o que eu penso


    Reference: http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&q=o+que+%C3%A9+auto-efi...
cristina estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Achei as respostas ótimas, mas pelo que vi nas referências desta, acho que se tem mais a ver com o texto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
9 hrs
  -> obrigada suzy bom dia

agree  Dora Matos: auto-eficácia e auto-estima são conceitos diferentes
13 hrs
  -> claro. obrigada dora

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aprimoramento pessoal


Explanation:
832.000 google pages with the expression

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacidade de realização


Explanation:
outra sugestão



Marina FS
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search