Chart-House Learning

Portuguese translation: Chart-House Learning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chart-House Learning
Portuguese translation:Chart-House Learning
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:01 Apr 22, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ Elvis History
English term or phrase: Chart-House Learning
Carr Hagerman, um talentoso orador que trabalhava em Chart-House Learning, conversava com um grupo de enfermeiras quando uma delas disse em voz alta que não tinha tempo para toda aquela baboseira
======================
Chart-House Learning = Ciência de Mapas e Instrumentos de Navegação?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Chart-House Learning
Explanation:
Chart-house Learning eh o nome de uma instituicao. Promovem eventos, livros e programas de radio ligados a barcos e pesca.

Abaixo estah o seu endereco no internet. (Clique no "skip intro" pois demora!)
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Gratíssima, Ted pelas explicações e referências.
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3no translation, leave as it is
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5Chart-House Learning
Theodore Fink
4sala de navegação
Clauwolf


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no translation, leave as it is


Explanation:
always leave as is in cases such as this

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renée Levié (X): Veja www.charthouse.com
18 mins

agree  Pedro Sítima
26 mins

agree  Cassio Drummond
19 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sala de navegação


Explanation:
achei no eurodic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-22 13:30:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corrigindo: aprendizado em sala de navegação

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14840

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chart-House Learning


Explanation:
Chart-house Learning eh o nome de uma instituicao. Promovem eventos, livros e programas de radio ligados a barcos e pesca.

Abaixo estah o seu endereco no internet. (Clique no "skip intro" pois demora!)


    Reference: http://www.charthouse.com/
Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593
Grading comment
Gratíssima, Ted pelas explicações e referências.
Teresa




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search