portuguese language software

Portuguese translation: Software de Ensino da Língua Portuguesa

21:34 Apr 16, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: portuguese language software
learning portuguese
David Hancock
Portuguese translation:Software de Ensino da Língua Portuguesa
Explanation:
Literally: Software for teaching the Portuguese Language.

"Software" is used in Portuguese just as in English. My colleagues have preferred to translate it a as "program" or "computer program" but, presumeably, if that's what you wanted, that's what you'd have asked for.

If we translated "Portuguese Language Software" literally, it wouldn't be clear, just as it isn't in English, witness the fact that you felt the need to put in an explanatory note.

Then there's "learning". The Portuguese word is "aprendizagem", a rather clumsy word whereas "teaching" is the nice, elegant, "ensino" which is why I chose it.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Software de Ensino da Língua Portuguesa
Theodore Fink
4 +5software da língua portuguesa ou software de aprendizagem da língua portuguesa
Vera Rodrigues
5 +1Aprenda português por computador!
Antonio Costa (X)
5software em português
Clauwolf
4 +1programa de lingua portuguesa
M_Silva7
5Português Virtual
José Cavalcante
5software de língua portuguesa
Vanessa Marques
4Portuguese Language Software
Andre Dalberto


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programa de lingua portuguesa


Explanation:
done.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-16 21:53:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou mais especificamente: programa informático de língua portuguesa

M_Silva7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Dutra (X)
6 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
software da língua portuguesa ou software de aprendizagem da língua portuguesa


Explanation:
É isso em PT BR

Vera Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  poulson: Em pt-eur tb. Programa de língua portuguesa é muito geral - pode ser o programa ditado pelo Min. da educação para o ensino-aprendizagem da língua portuguesa. A opção da Vera é mais clara.
2 mins

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
16 mins

agree  Theodore Fink: Thank you, Eliane
1 hr

agree  Mariageni
5 hrs

agree  Renée Levié (X)
2 days 13 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Software de Ensino da Língua Portuguesa


Explanation:
Literally: Software for teaching the Portuguese Language.

"Software" is used in Portuguese just as in English. My colleagues have preferred to translate it a as "program" or "computer program" but, presumeably, if that's what you wanted, that's what you'd have asked for.

If we translated "Portuguese Language Software" literally, it wouldn't be clear, just as it isn't in English, witness the fact that you felt the need to put in an explanatory note.

Then there's "learning". The Portuguese word is "aprendizagem", a rather clumsy word whereas "teaching" is the nice, elegant, "ensino" which is why I chose it.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Punchard: Right again! You always beat me to it!
6 mins
  -> Thanks so much John. Not true, though, you're doing great!!

agree  Márcio Badra
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Márcio

agree  Fernanda Barao
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Fernanda

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
54 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo

agree  Andreia Silva
55 mins
  -> thanks, Andreia

agree  poulson: the best advise and the best explanaton...as always :))
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much, Susana!! :))

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robcav

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aprenda português por computador!


Explanation:
This would be the title I would give to this Portuguese teaching program by means of a software whose best translation, in this case,in my opinion, would be "computador". Or have you ever seen a sotftware rununing withou the assistance of a computer?

Antonio Costa (X)
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Ligia DC

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
software de língua portuguesa


Explanation:
In Portugal, we say "software" as well.

Vanessa Marques
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Português Virtual


Explanation:
If you want a market name I think this is the best. Otherwise, I agree with Theodre Fink's suggestion.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
software em português


Explanation:
mais uma

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14840

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Portuguese Language Software


Explanation:
"Portuguese Language Software" could be translated as "Programa em Língua Portuguesa" or "Programa para Língua Portuguesa" or even "Software para Língua Portuguesa". "Software" is commonly used in Portuguese. Of course, it would also depend on what the software really does to dicide on the preposition to be used "de", "para", etc.

Andre Dalberto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search