groundbreaking

Portuguese translation: cerimônia de inauguração

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:groundbreaking
Portuguese translation:cerimônia de inauguração
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

10:48 Apr 16, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: groundbreaking
They had a groundbreaking ceremony for the bank.
Norminha (X)
cerimônia de inauguração
Explanation:
Lançamento da pedra fundamental.
Selected response from:

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cerimônia de inauguração
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
5 +2inovador // revolucionário
Theodore Fink
5 +1Cerimônia de início de construção.
Theodore Fink
5 +1cerimonia de colocação da pedra fundamental
Renée Levié (X)
5de iniciação
Clauwolf
4promoveram uma cerimônia/festa de inauguração do banco
Antonio Aurelio Fernandes
4inaugural
Marta Dutra (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inovador // revolucionário


Explanation:
These are the expressions I would use depending on how "grounbreaking" it actually is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-16 11:03:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. I didn\'t look at you context, Norma.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo: More than perfect, Ted!
4 mins
  -> Thanks so much, Jose!

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Chrys

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de iniciação


Explanation:
opção

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14840

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cerimonia de colocação da pedra fundamental


Explanation:
Marca o lançamento de uma construção a ser erguida no local.

Renée Levié (X)
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: É o que é normalmente usado no Brasil.("cerimônia" com acento)
11 mins
  -> Obrigada Anarita, e pela correção também!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cerimônia de início de construção.


Explanation:
This is what it actually is. I was too hasty above and didn't take time to look ar yor context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-16 12:53:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Norma:
Please note that there is no mention of a stone in the text, just \"groundbreaking\".

It\'s actually probably just that; taking a shovel and doing the first ceremonial GROUNDBREAKING, in the presence of invited guests.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sue

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cerimônia de inauguração


Explanation:
Lançamento da pedra fundamental.

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa (X)
11 mins
  -> grato

agree  Pedro Sítima
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Simone Machado (X)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inaugural


Explanation:
groundbreaking: using new methods or achieving new results

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-16 15:09:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cerimónia inaugural ou cerimónia de inauguração

Marta Dutra (X)
PRO pts in pair: 68

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promoveram uma cerimônia/festa de inauguração do banco


Explanation:
groundbreaking ceremony = cerimônia/festa de inauguração

Antonio Aurelio Fernandes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 58




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search