routine

Portuguese translation: rotina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:routine
Portuguese translation:rotina
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

15:08 May 31, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music / Empreendedorismo
English term or phrase: routine
a regular series of movements, jokes or similar items used in a performance.
Rapidamente, a equipe procurou criar uma "routine" formada pelo próprio material musical.
=======================
É rotina mesmo ou tem outra denominação? É um espetáculo teatral.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
rotina
Explanation:
sempre ouço rotina, tanto para música quanto para dança.
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rotina
Denise Miranda
4 +2número padronizado
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
número padronizado


Explanation:
:) (de divertimento ou de espetáculo) - Webster

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Serra
2 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Gisele Goldstein
1 hr
  -> obrigado

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rotina


Explanation:
sempre ouço rotina, tanto para música quanto para dança.

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: «tout court»
6 mins
  -> merci!

agree  cristina estanislau
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Cristina!

agree  Karin Gabardo
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Karin!

agree  Fernando Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Fernando!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search