Dump rope

Portuguese translation: cabo de inclinação da caçamba OU cabo para inclinação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dump rope
Portuguese translation:cabo de inclinação da caçamba OU cabo para inclinação
Entered by: Alessandra Will

14:16 Jul 14, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Dragline operations, rigging package
English term or phrase: Dump rope
Dump ropes are integral to the operation of a dragline. In conjunction with the rigging package they determine the carry angle of the bucket. The optimal carry angle minimizes bucket fill time and carrying capacity.

Whether it's suspension rope, hoist rope, dump rope, drag rope, or trip rope, ropes made with us  are better than their steel wire rope equivalents in every way.
Alessandra Will
Brazil
cabo de inclinação da caçamba
Explanation:

Observe que há vários cabos, então é preciso especificar qual é:
https://slideplayer.com/slide/14500766/90/images/27/DRAGLINE...

dump rope = bucket tipping rope

Traduziria comocabo de inclinação da caçamba.
Espero que o link seja útil!
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada Matheus. Selecionei a sua sugestão para a tradução. Agora vou esperar os comentários do cliente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cabo de inclinação da caçamba
Matheus Chaud
4cabo de despejo
MARCOS BAZILIO
4Cabo de aço trançado
Bruno Santos
4cabo de basculamento
Mario Freitas
3cabo sintético de descarregamento
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cabo de aço trançado


Explanation:
Sugestão. Já que é sobre o campo de mineração, eu diria assim.

Bruno Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dump rope
cabo de inclinação da caçamba


Explanation:

Observe que há vários cabos, então é preciso especificar qual é:
https://slideplayer.com/slide/14500766/90/images/27/DRAGLINE...

dump rope = bucket tipping rope

Traduziria comocabo de inclinação da caçamba.
Espero que o link seja útil!

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Obrigada Matheus. Selecionei a sua sugestão para a tradução. Agora vou esperar os comentários do cliente.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Olá Matheus, o cliente decidiu por usar o termo "cabo para inclinação", que é muito próximo da sua sugestão! Muitíssimo obrigada mais uma vez.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Salama: concordo com esta opção.
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Diana!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  Felipe Tomasi
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Felipe!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dump rope
cabo sintético de descarregamento


Explanation:
:) Não é cabo de aço, já que ele faz comparação no parágrafo seguinte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2020-07-14 14:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ele dá a inclinação de uma caçamba

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dump rope
cabo de despejo


Explanation:
Vide catálogo Cimaf

https://www.aecweb.com.br/cls/catalogos/aricabos/CatalogoCIM...


    Reference: http://https://www.aecweb.com.br/cls/catalogos/aricabos/Cata...
MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dump rope
cabo de basculamento


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?client=firefox-a&biw=1150&b...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search