cyclone overflow/underflow

Portuguese translation: sobrefluxo/subfluxo de ciclone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cyclone overflow/underflow
Portuguese translation:sobrefluxo/subfluxo de ciclone
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

17:14 Aug 7, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: cyclone overflow/underflow
Vou dar alguns exemplos de onde surgem estes termos porque estou com um nó na cabeça

The overflows of the cyclone clusters will combine with the overflow of the hydrosizers (-106 µm material).

The underflow of the secondary cyclone cluster will flow into the attrition scrubber.

Hydrosizer overflow at -0.106 mm will be sent to a pump feed tank to be combined with the desliming cyclones overflow from which the material will be pumped to a cyclone cluster for classification at 0.020 mm.

Classification cyclone underflow at 45% solids will become the 0.106 x 0.020 mm fine concentrate and reports the Fine Concentrate Pump Tank for transfer to the Fine Concentrate Thickener. The 0.020 mm cyclone overflow will be rejected as fines and will be sent to the coarse tailings tank.

Agradeço desde já a ajuda
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
sobrefluxo/subfluxo de ciclone
Explanation:
:) Ciclone é um separador que usa a força centrífiga
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
obrigada a todos pela ajuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2produto de topo (overflow)/produto de fundo (underflow)
Joao Marcelo Trovao
4 +2sobrefluxo/subfluxo de ciclone
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sobrefluxo/subfluxo de ciclone


Explanation:
:) Ciclone é um separador que usa a força centrífiga

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
obrigada a todos pela ajuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: deve ser um hidrociclone
29 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
produto de topo (overflow)/produto de fundo (underflow)


Explanation:
Na Petrobras e na Alumar usávamos estes termos, sempre com overflow/underflow entre parênteses, ou vice-versa, exatamente como está na resposta.

O que NORMALMENTE ocorre é usarmos a solução acima na primeira ocorrência destes termos no texto, e depois usam-se somente overflow e underflow ou OF/UF, como se fossem termos em português.

Veja o resumo deste trabalho.
http://www.iaea.org/inis/collection/NCLCollectionStore/_Publ...


Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
5 hrs
  -> Grato!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
951 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search