nugget

Portuguese translation: pepita (neste contexto)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nugget
Portuguese translation:pepita (neste contexto)
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

15:17 Aug 5, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: nugget
Contexto:

Modelling is an iterative process with the modeller starting with a nugget and single sill structure model, and then adding a second sill structure to produce the best fit between the variogram model and the variogram data.

The nugget is approximately 33%. The nugget was picked using best fit from the variography.

Due to the lack of data in the first 700 m of the variogram in the E-W direction, the true nugget may in fact be different from the modelled nugget in this study. The variography was sensitive to the bottom-cut and mostly likely the domaining of the P2O5 in the FPA horizon.

Agradeço a ajuda.
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
pepita
Explanation:
Variograma – Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Variograma
Oversett denne siden
é chamado de semi-variograma (o semi-variograma é também muitas vezes, no campo da geoestatística, designado ... Efeito pepita (nugget effect, C_0 ).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2015-08-05 15:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

]Modelagem geoestatística da distribuição espacial da ...
https://www.lume.ufrgs.br/.../000775349.pdf?...1 - Oversett denne siden
av FR Vargas - ‎2010 - ‎Beslektede artikler
conhecida como variograma, parâmetro fundamental da geoestatística, sendo a principal ferramenta .... o efeito pepita ou effect nugget como definido em (2.15).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2015-08-05 15:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Achei mais um pouco de terminologia:
geoeas: introdução à análise geoestatística - Unesp
www.rc.unesp.br/igce/aplicada/.../TextoGeoeas.PDF
Oversett denne siden
av PMB LANDIM - ‎Sitert av 2 - ‎Beslektede artikler
Digitar, então, os valores solicitados para “Nugget” (efeito pepita),. “Sill” (soleira) e “Range” (alcance). Para a seleção do modêlo usar a barra de espaços em.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pepita
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4nódulo
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nugget (neste contexto)
pepita


Explanation:
Variograma – Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Variograma
Oversett denne siden
é chamado de semi-variograma (o semi-variograma é também muitas vezes, no campo da geoestatística, designado ... Efeito pepita (nugget effect, C_0 ).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2015-08-05 15:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

]Modelagem geoestatística da distribuição espacial da ...
https://www.lume.ufrgs.br/.../000775349.pdf?...1 - Oversett denne siden
av FR Vargas - ‎2010 - ‎Beslektede artikler
conhecida como variograma, parâmetro fundamental da geoestatística, sendo a principal ferramenta .... o efeito pepita ou effect nugget como definido em (2.15).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2015-08-05 15:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Achei mais um pouco de terminologia:
geoeas: introdução à análise geoestatística - Unesp
www.rc.unesp.br/igce/aplicada/.../TextoGeoeas.PDF
Oversett denne siden
av PMB LANDIM - ‎Sitert av 2 - ‎Beslektede artikler
Digitar, então, os valores solicitados para “Nugget” (efeito pepita),. “Sill” (soleira) e “Range” (alcance). Para a seleção do modêlo usar a barra de espaços em.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: Deu pra lembrar uma ótima propaganda de antigamente, iniciava assim: "Nugget, apenas um pouquinho ..." :)
13 mins
  -> Obrigado! Nessa o lôbo do mar se denunciou.

agree  Joao Marcelo Trovao: Mencionei esta possibilidade nos comentários, mas por não ter muita certeza, preferi esperar alguém responder e concordar. Voilá!
43 mins
  -> Obrigado! Não tinha visto o seu comentário. Da próxima vez dou forra.

agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Teresa Borges
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nódulo


Explanation:
nugget => nodule => nódulo

Definitions of nodule
noun
a small rounded lump of matter distinct from its surroundings, for example, of flint in chalk, carbon in cast iron, or a mineral on the seabed.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 172




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search